KudoZ home » German to English » Management

eine ständige Überwachung als Termin

English translation: Continuous monitoring is also an option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine ständige Überwachung als Termin
English translation:Continuous monitoring is also an option
Entered by: Christine Andrews

08:32 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / quality management
German term or phrase: eine ständige Überwachung als Termin
In relation to quality goals: Die Ziele müssen messbar und zeitlich festgelegt sein, um eine ständige Verbesserung erkennen zu können, wobei auch eine ständige Überwachung als Termin gewählt werden kann.
KenOldfield
Continuous assessment is also an option
Explanation:
i.e. instead of having measurable objectives with timescales attached you could also opt for continuous assessment (ie continuous so no timescales). I don't think you need to translate the "als Termin" in English
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews
Grading comment
Many thanks - I amended assessment to monitoring
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Continuous assessment is also an optionChristine Andrews
3continuous assessment over a (specified) period of timecasper
2adopt a deadline for implementing a constant monitoring scheme
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adopt a deadline for implementing a constant monitoring scheme


Explanation:
perhaps??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-20 08:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better = "continual monitoring"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely it just means that instead of having set time horizons for the targets, it would suffice to indicate that the project is a constant and as such requires constant monitoring ?
33 mins
  -> whereby a continuous monitoring scheme would also satisfy this requirement??

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous assessment over a (specified) period of time


Explanation:
or: continuous assessment over a (stipulated) period of time

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Continuous assessment is also an option


Explanation:
i.e. instead of having measurable objectives with timescales attached you could also opt for continuous assessment (ie continuous so no timescales). I don't think you need to translate the "als Termin" in English

Christine Andrews
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks - I amended assessment to monitoring

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: ...although continuous monitoring is also an option. ("assessment" is not the right word, IMO, but I agree with the rest of your answer, Christine).
51 mins
  -> I think you are right, Paul. Monitoring is better

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: ..can also "specify" continuous assessment/monitoring - "specify" to bring in the "Termin" quality without actually translating the word.
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Paul
2 days34 mins