KudoZ home » German to English » Management

regulative Kundenanforderungen

English translation: addressing of regulatory concerns customers may have


10:39 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / quality management
German term or phrase: regulative Kundenanforderungen
Listed as one of the duties of a QA rep. (others include updating the Quality handbook, introducing and maintaining processes, coordinating and agreeing changes to the QM system): Koordination der Öffentlichkeitsarbeit bezüglich der Zertifizierung sowie von regulativen Kundenanforderungen.
KenOldfield
English translation:addressing of regulatory concerns customers may have
Explanation:
another possible intrpretation
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This fits in very well here because the product - hemostatic sponge - is governed by numerous regs. I'm sorry I forgot to mention this when posting the question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1official requests from customersChristine Andrews
2 +1addressing of regulatory concerns customers may have
Jonathan MacKerron
3regulatory customer requirements
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulatory customer requirements


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: But what is this supposed to mean? Requirements of "regulatory customers"? "Regulatory requirements of customers"?
2 hrs

agree  Kcda: It is rather requests not requirements but technically requirement is valid as translation for "anfordern" if strictly following the dictionary.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official requests from customers


Explanation:
ie it is the quality manager's job to ensure there is a proper system for handling customer requests (sales inof,orders and especially complaints) + handle requests from customers for information on the quality certification and also any other customer

See very useful dual language website re quality management below


    Reference: http://www.hvbg.de/d/bgp/qm/qm4.html#Kundenforderungen
Christine Andrews
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addressing of regulatory concerns customers may have


Explanation:
another possible intrpretation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This fits in very well here because the product - hemostatic sponge - is governed by numerous regs. I'm sorry I forgot to mention this when posting the question.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Re your note: Dentistry: gelatine sponge with colloidal silver for post extraction treatment


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: An absolutely interesting interpretation. I would question the word "concerns" since it talks around requests/requirements. Otherwise it is a good interpretation.
1 hr