KudoZ home » German to English » Management

operative Verantwortung haben

English translation: has operational responsibility for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:operative Verantwortung haben
English translation:has operational responsibility for
Entered by: Christine Andrews

10:17 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: operative Verantwortung haben
Hello all,

"X [Manager] hat die operative Verantwortung für das Y Department."

It's the "operative" I'm stuck on - could it be something like "day-to-day", as in: "X is responsible for the day-to-day running of the Y Department"?

or is it more like "disciplinary"?

Thanks a lot!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
has operational responsibility for
Explanation:
I think it is operational rather than operative
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8has operational responsibility forChristine Andrews
3 +2responsible for the day-to-day running
Paul Cohen
3operative responsibilitybuble


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
has operational responsibility for


Explanation:
I think it is operational rather than operative

Christine Andrews
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: operational responsiblity gets 332,000 Googles, operative responsibility gets only 886
41 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I am frequently translating such texts from English into German - "operational" is the word.
56 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
4 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
8 hrs

agree  Kcda: Your suggestion is safe and sound but I also like this wording: "has to perform operational duties for..."
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative responsibility


Explanation:
wie das operative Management im Deutschen (EN: operative management)

ich würde einfach sagen, das Management ist weisungsgebend/handlungsbefugt und ausführungsverantwortlich

auch im Englischen: operative responsibility (/management):

operative management
operatives Management {n}
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/operative management.htm...

Ralf Corsten has transferred his operative responsibilities to his staff.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=operative responsibility...

Activities with directly identifiable implications which are included in the operative responsibility assigned to (1) the clinic for jaw surgery
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/html/Output/Published/Emeral... -

Interim international assumes operative responsibility, such as by taking over corporate or...
www.interiminternational.de/documents/IIN_en_short.pdf -

Journal of Economics and Business ..... goal displacement, lack of clarity in corporate objectives and operative responsibility, and excessive ministerial ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0148619505000433 -

...

buble
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsible for the day-to-day running


Explanation:
I'm sure that Christine's answer is not incorrect, but I would go with your initial suggestion. As far as I can tell, the two terms are virtually identical in meaning and can be used interchangeably. In fact, I've found hundred of examples where the two are combined like this:

"Day-to-day operational responsibility rests with the divisional managements and their operation teams supported by various staff and service functions."
http://www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/0,,1_EN-6594-14588-,00....

"Day to day operational responsibility for the communications function will be devolved to the Communications centre duty Inspector."
http://www.durham.police.uk/durhamc/central_deps/comms/callh...

And if we're going to use Google as a guideline, "day-to-day running" gets a whopping 950,000 Ghits.

However, interestingly enough, the combination "day-to-day running and operational responsibility" gets zero hits. Are the two terms different?

If this answer is wrong, then I would be very interested in seeing a convincing argument as to why and how "responsible for the day-to-day running" differs substantially from "operational responsibility". It would also be interesting to hear how our native German-speaking colleagues would translate "responsible for the day-to-day running" into German...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: I personally don't like "running" and would suggest day-to-day operations, but that may just be a matter of preference. My feel is that running needs to be followed by "of ..."
59 mins
  -> Yes, "running" would of course be followed by "of"...

neutral  Kcda: How about simply daily!? Day to day is another way of expressing everyday as well as daily. Why not one stone and 3 birds down (1. day 2. to 3. day) I find it hard to accept the word running within this type of sentence can perform better than operational
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "responsible for (the) day-to-day running/business" or "day-to-day operational responsibility" work, too. As to your request: "responsible for day-to-day running" = "verantwortlich für das Tagesgeschäft/operative Geschäft [die Führung des Tagesgeschäfts]"
21 hrs
  -> Thanks very much for the confirmation and the translation, Steffen!