KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Genehmigungsspiegel

English translation: list/table/register of licences (and permits)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genehmigungsspiegel
English translation:list/table/register of licences (and permits)
Entered by: David Willett

13:45 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Genehmigungsspiegel
From a questionnaire concerning frequent discrepancies in environmental audits:

"Existiert ein Auflagenkataster für den Standort bzw. für die Abteilungen?

Existiert ein *Genehmigungsspiegel* für den Standort?

Sind darin auch umweltrelevante Baugenehmigungen enthalten?"

My best guess is "permit repository".

Anyone got any brighter ideas? TIA, David.
David Willett
United Kingdom
list/table/register of licences (and permits)
Explanation:
take your pick...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken. (Sorry for the late closing.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1list/table/register of licences (and permits)Ken Cox
1permit indexmnoecker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
permit index


Explanation:
Guessing here, but one can find a few websites on Google where it's used in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Montana Index of Environmental Permits 2006, Fifteenth Edition

    Reference: httphttp://leg.mt.gov/content/lepo/2007_2008/environmental_q...
mnoecker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list/table/register of licences (and permits)


Explanation:
take your pick...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken. (Sorry for the late closing.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: list of licences and permits
6 mins