KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Klebepunkt(e)

English translation: dot stickers


16:06 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / materials for a meeting
German term or phrase: Klebepunkt(e)
as in the phrase "Klebepunkte besorgen" when talking about how to organise a meeting
There is a translation for the term in the glossaries but it doesn't fit my context.

I know exactly what they mean. Just not how one says in in English.
TIA
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:dot stickers
Explanation:
Voting dot
http://www.systemische-professionalitaet.de/download/schrift...

o Moderator stellt auf einem Plakat visualisierte Frage mit entsprechendem Antwortraster vor
o Teilnehmer bekommen Klebepunkt, um ihre Einschätzung auf dem Antwortraster zu kennzeichnen
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:oQazfemByDIJ:www.bwi.un...

Multi-Voting/Dot Voting
Multi-voting creates a forum in which the team's wisdom about its priorities emerges through the individual priorities of each team member. It is sometimes referred to as "dot-voting" when each vote is represented by a dot sticker. Every member is allowed a certain number of votes/dots to apply across the total number of items. The leader sums the votes for each item, which then creates the rankings of the items from highest to lowest based on the greatest to least number of votes per item.
http://safari.oreilly.com/0321268776/ch15lev1sec10
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
In fact any of these answers would do but I chose this one - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adhesive dot(s)Vittorio Ferretti
4stick-on dot(s)
Vere Barzilai
3dot stickers
Kim Metzger
2small round stickers
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesive dot(s)


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.modulor.de/shop/oxid.php/sid/3c812f06b7e36eed47c3...
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks anyway


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dot stickers


Explanation:
Voting dot
http://www.systemische-professionalitaet.de/download/schrift...

o Moderator stellt auf einem Plakat visualisierte Frage mit entsprechendem Antwortraster vor
o Teilnehmer bekommen Klebepunkt, um ihre Einschätzung auf dem Antwortraster zu kennzeichnen
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:oQazfemByDIJ:www.bwi.un...

Multi-Voting/Dot Voting
Multi-voting creates a forum in which the team's wisdom about its priorities emerges through the individual priorities of each team member. It is sometimes referred to as "dot-voting" when each vote is represented by a dot sticker. Every member is allowed a certain number of votes/dots to apply across the total number of items. The leader sums the votes for each item, which then creates the rankings of the items from highest to lowest based on the greatest to least number of votes per item.
http://safari.oreilly.com/0321268776/ch15lev1sec10


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
In fact any of these answers would do but I chose this one - thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
small round stickers


Explanation:
You say you know exactly what they mean. I don't.

Are they for marking purposes or for sticking other objects to walls (like blutack)?



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: see the other two answers - they are precisely what I wanted.....

Asker: that was about as far as I had got


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: I agree with your comment. Unless they are the round adhesive dots, often used in schools (at least in the 1980s) to represent good marks or behaviour on a chart. We can safely say that thye are not sticking points though!
6 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick-on dot(s)


Explanation:
just google office equipment, liitle helpful and colourful dots ;)

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: also possible