KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Stab für außergewöhnliche Ereignisse

English translation: special task force


06:00 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
German term or phrase: Stab für außergewöhnliche Ereignisse
Related to the fire department
Florian
English translation:special task force
Explanation:
(for want of context)

Please provide context next time - it does make a difference!
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3special task force
Cilian O'Tuama
3team/squad for handling abnormal events
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team/squad for handling abnormal events


Explanation:
waere denkbar, nicht?


Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The "Untersützung des Stabes für Außergewöhnliche Ereignisse" is usually only referred to as SAE and includes equipment for radio communications to support and organise troops and brigade divisions.

Asker: http://www.ff-logistik.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=70&Itemid=60


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special task force


Explanation:
(for want of context)

Please provide context next time - it does make a difference!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23