KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Prioritätensteuerung

English translation: management of priorities / priority management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prioritätensteuerung
English translation:management of priorities / priority management
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:51 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Job reference - description of duties
German term or phrase: Prioritätensteuerung
Bestandsoptimierung im Rahmen der Auslaufplanung von Fertigware, Vormaterialien und bei Nachproduktion.
Prioritätensteuerung bei Engpässen
amelia28
management of priorities / priority management
Explanation:
... might also be suitable here.

See manufacturing-related example at http://www.arimasoft.com/en/cascades.html
"Increase in the Quality of Customer Service

The system's approach to scheduling is conducive to better ***management of priorities*** and deliveries. Although the company didn't precisely measure the increase in on-time delivery, a definite improvement was observed. Customer service representatives were also able to provide customers with faster and more precise answers about the progress and routing of orders at the plant."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5management of priorities / priority management
Steffen Walter
3 +3priority controlColin Rowe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
priority control


Explanation:
See links below.
Also translation given for "Prioritätssteuerung" in "Siemens Fachwörterbuch der Logistik" and Benz/Wessels "Wörterbuch der Logistik"

Example sentence(s):
  • Priority control: When two or more jobs are waiting to be processed at a workstation, which job do we process first?
  • Discuss the objectives of production activity control (PAC) and the typical production environment in which such activity takes place; apply specific concepts of scheduling, lead time management, capacity control and priority control to typical problems f

    Reference: http://www.csupomona.edu/~hco/POM/07ProductionActivityContro...
    Reference: http://www.nationalponsi.org/ccr/Listings/APICS_certified_pr...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind
16 mins

agree  Uta Kappler
1 hr

agree  babli: agree
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
management of priorities / priority management


Explanation:
... might also be suitable here.

See manufacturing-related example at http://www.arimasoft.com/en/cascades.html
"Increase in the Quality of Customer Service

The system's approach to scheduling is conducive to better ***management of priorities*** and deliveries. Although the company didn't precisely measure the increase in on-time delivery, a definite improvement was observed. Customer service representatives were also able to provide customers with faster and more precise answers about the progress and routing of orders at the plant."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: priority management
7 mins

agree  dolmetscherin: priority management
1 hr

agree  philippid
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Will: prefer "management" for Steuerung
9 hrs