KudoZ home » German to English » Management

gezielte Beratung

English translation: focused/targeted consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gezielte Beratung
English translation:focused/targeted consultation
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:03 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Procurement Services
German term or phrase: gezielte Beratung
Job description for buyers

In Ergänzung ihrer Beschaffungsfunktion sollen die Einkäufer auch auf Unternehmensebene anwendungstechnische Erfahrungen sammeln. Damit soll erreicht werden, durch gezielte Beratung schon frühzeitig auf den zukünftigen Bedarf einzuwirken und einen Rationalisierungseffekt zu realisieren. I understand that the buyers can do their job better if they have experience of the application/process, but am unsure what could be meant by gezielte Beratung. By providing buyers with specific information/instruction about the process they will be in a better position to purchase the right items at the right time?
Patricia Will
Australia
focused/targeted consultation
Explanation:
meaning the buyer should have focused consultation at management level
(auf Unterenehmensebene) to help anticipate future demand etc
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3customized support
SusieZ
3 +1focused/targeted consultation
Jon Fedler
3well-founded adviceDavid Moore
3relevant training
Cathrin Cordes
2 +1tailored advice
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailored advice


Explanation:
gets its share of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
6 mins
  -> Shukriyaa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-founded advice


Explanation:
This looks like a set of general guidelines for employee training policy. The procurement staff should have extensive experience within the company of what is used where, and so on, so that they can give well-founded advice when asked "what should be ordered for a specific purpose".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focused/targeted consultation


Explanation:
meaning the buyer should have focused consultation at management level
(auf Unterenehmensebene) to help anticipate future demand etc

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant training


Explanation:
is what they refer to

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customized support


Explanation:
or custom support

fairly typical when discussing customer specific requirements. Maybe this will work here.

"Customized Support

Depending on the environment, application, or architecture strategy, enterprises may require additional proactive services to be performed on-site. BEA offers flexible, custom solutions to address these requirements for a specific time. Examples of custom services include performance tuning, migration assessments, patch planning, or architecture assessments.

Customers interested in custom services should contact their Support Sales representative."
http://www.bea.com/framework.jsp?CNT=custom_support.htm&FP=/...

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Steffen Walter: Could also be expanded to "customized support and advice/consultancy" / Yes, good point.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan! Yes, it could be, but if this is product related, I would leave advice / consultancy out. They are used more often when referring to professional services (legal/tax/etc.) - at least in the US...

agree  casper: Equivalent rendering of the original in the context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chetan!