KudoZ home » German to English » Management

GV-Großverbraucher

English translation: large-scale consumer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GV - Großverbraucher
English translation:large-scale consumer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:05 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Vertrieb
German term or phrase: GV-Großverbraucher
I asked this before and I am afraid that the Kudoz tips were wrong-I found out from the horse's mouth (viz. customer) that GV stands for GROßVERBRAUCHER. Would that be something like "bulk consumer"?
the context is part of a cv under the heading of projects and then
"Neustrukturierung"- the person was responsible for
"Neustrukturierung:PM/KAM/*GV*

Restructuring the way bulk customers were served perhaps (at a meat marketing company)

Many thanks for suggestions.
Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
large-scale consumer
Explanation:
is another possibility.

I've even come across with "high-volume consumers" in business documents.

Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Many thanks
Yorick Jenkins

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2large-scale consumer
Sladjana
3 +1bulk consumer, institutional consumer, heavy consumer, large userBrigitteHilgner
3large account sales
Tarja Braun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large-scale consumer


Explanation:
is another possibility.

I've even come across with "high-volume consumers" in business documents.



Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks
Yorick Jenkins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Nicht unbedingt incl. scale http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
10 mins
  -> Herzlichen Dank! Leider kann ich den angegebenen Link nicht öffnen :-(

agree  svenfrade
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large account sales


Explanation:
I know the the German abbreviation GV in sales language as Großkundenvertrieb = large account sales (vs. small account sales). The person was responsible for restructuring PM (project management), KAM (key account management) and GV (Großkundenvertrieb = large account sales).

Tarja Braun
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GV, Großverbraucher
bulk consumer, institutional consumer, heavy consumer, large user


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with Sladjana's suggestions - these are just alternatives.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svenfrade: "bulk consumer" is what I am familiar with
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Katharina. Frohes Schaffen!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, svenfrade