KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Standortkonzentration

English translation: site consolidation


12:33 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Standortkonzentration
Das Management hat sich entschieden eine Standortkonzentration vorzunehmen, die Aktivitäten von München nach Basel zu verlegen und diese in die Aktivitäten in Basel zu integrieren.

How should I express "Standortkonzentration" -- concentration doesn't seem fitting, or is it just me?

Thanks!
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:site consolidation
Explanation:
Looks like the sentence is about the concentration in places rather the the nature of the concentration.

It means the management are moving resoucres from one place (Standort) to another in a way that consolitates (concentrates).

Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2site consolidation
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 +1merging/merger (but see paraphrase)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site consolidation


Explanation:
Looks like the sentence is about the concentration in places rather the the nature of the concentration.

It means the management are moving resoucres from one place (Standort) to another in a way that consolitates (concentrates).



Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I'll stick with this one - thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akaishian
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merging/merger (but see paraphrase)


Explanation:
The reason why I was asking is that (IMHO) you might also use "merger/merging" if only two sites are affected while a "consolidation" can involve a larger number of sites.

I'd rephrase along the lines of "The management has/have decided to merge the (business) activities, relocating them from Munich to Basel and integrating them in(to) the Basel structure/organisation".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donal Murphy-Bokern
30 mins