KudoZ home » German to English » Management

zielgerichtete Umsetzungskompetenz

English translation: targeted implementation expertise


19:05 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Unternehmensberatung
German term or phrase: zielgerichtete Umsetzungskompetenz
Es handelt sich um die Werbebroschüre einer Consulting-Firma, die sich vorstellt:

Unsere gesamte Tätigkeit gründet auf der Überzeugung, dass die kompetente Beratungsleistung, gepaart mit zielgerichteter Umsetzungskompetenz, letztendlich immer zum Erfolg führt.

Die Umsetzungskompetenz scheint ein feststehender Begriff zu sein, der bei der Beschreibung der Tätigkeiten von Unternehmen immer wieder auftauchte.
Gibt es ein englisches Pendant, bzw. wie könnte man das übersetzen? Wenn Ihr auch spontan was für "zielgerichtet" in diesem Kontext wisst, wäre ich sehr dankbar.
Robyna
English translation:targeted implementation expertise
Explanation:
Please see here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

implementation expertise is mostly used in the context of IT/Software etc., however, you can find google examples where it is used in a different context
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die zahlreichen Vorschläge.
Ich habe noch ein wenig Recherche betrieben mit Euren Vorschlägen. "Umsetzungskompetenz" ist im Deutschen im Bereich Unternehmensberatung ein feststehender Begriff, und so ein Pendant habe ich für's Englische gesucht. Nur bei diesem Vorschlag konnte ich erkennen, dass er des öfteren in diesem Kontext auftauchte.
Die anderen Vorschläge kommen inhaltlich auch nah dran, jedoch klingelt es da bei einem in der Branche nicht so, wie bei "Umsetzungskompetenz" für einen deutschen Consultant.

Ich habe allerdings kein Eintrag ins Glossar gewählt, weil ich mir nicht 100 %ig sicher bin, ob es sich tatsächlich um die Entsprechung handelt.

Vielen Dank an alle für die Mühe und ein schönes Wochenende.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3targeted implementation expertise
Stefanie Reinhold
5ability to deliver on targetYasdnil1
3 +1focused application skillscasper
3 +1goal-oriented expertise to achieve targeted results
Friderike Butler
3 +1a solution-oriented approach
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
targeted implementation expertise


Explanation:
Please see here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

implementation expertise is mostly used in the context of IT/Software etc., however, you can find google examples where it is used in a different context

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die zahlreichen Vorschläge.
Ich habe noch ein wenig Recherche betrieben mit Euren Vorschlägen. "Umsetzungskompetenz" ist im Deutschen im Bereich Unternehmensberatung ein feststehender Begriff, und so ein Pendant habe ich für's Englische gesucht. Nur bei diesem Vorschlag konnte ich erkennen, dass er des öfteren in diesem Kontext auftauchte.
Die anderen Vorschläge kommen inhaltlich auch nah dran, jedoch klingelt es da bei einem in der Branche nicht so, wie bei "Umsetzungskompetenz" für einen deutschen Consultant.

Ich habe allerdings kein Eintrag ins Glossar gewählt, weil ich mir nicht 100 %ig sicher bin, ob es sich tatsächlich um die Entsprechung handelt.

Vielen Dank an alle für die Mühe und ein schönes Wochenende.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
9 mins
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  Languageman
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Danke!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ability to deliver on target


Explanation:
..or any other combination of these buzzwords eg delivery-oriented performance or performant delivery capability or performance-oriented delivery capability....

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Languageman: I would say that '-kompetenz' demands a rather more positive term than 'ability' here. It's not just what they can do, it's what they excel at.
1 hr
  -> skills perhaps?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goal-oriented expertise to achieve targeted results


Explanation:
IMH - Umsetzung encompasses more than just "implementation" it means to take, analyze and interprete information/ circumstances etc., to develope a corresponding road map which then will be implemented to achieve the targeted results - not quite sure if "realization" covers all that, but maybe someone else can take it and come up with a creative suggestion that hits the mark.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a solution-oriented approach


Explanation:
"Was aber heißt nun genau Umsetzungskompetenz? Es ist die Fähigkeit lösungsorientiert und unternehmerisch zu denken und mit einer reichhaltigen Methodenkompetenz neue Ziele umzusetzen"
http://www.seminarshop.com/?MAIN_MODULE=viewpressrelease&LEV...

How about:
"...competent coaching/consultation and a solution-oriented approach..."


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: Nice reference and I like your second suggestion; a paired-down translation that isn't a string of buzz words but conveys the meaning of the source
1 day11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focused application skills


Explanation:
Powerful, affordable technology has enabled creativity to be the forefront of activity at Phisz Design. New technology combined with ***focused application skills*** and years of experience not only in design but in business operations and production management, allows us to significantly reduce the time needed to execute our client projects.
http://www.phiszdesign.com/why.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-04 04:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: "focused application expertise", perhaps?

Businesses derive significant benefits from our enterprise application outsourcing services, including the following:
• Focused application expertise
• No-risk service commitment
• Reduced personnel expenses
• Simplified management and predictable budgeting
http://tinyurl.com/6rax8b

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I had thought of "our focus is on delivering" but discarded that. But consider "skills focused on implementation" as alternative? Regards.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman. Re. the use of "implementation", I endorse Friderike Butler's comment in the 'Explanation' to her answer.