KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Geschäftsführung vs. Unternehmensführung

English translation: management vs. the board (of directors)


07:13 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Geschäftsführung vs. Unternehmensführung
Ich habe eine Verfahrensanweisung für eine Firma und drin kommt manchmal den Begriff Unternehmensführung aber manchmal benutzten sie das Wort "Geschäftsführung". Ich glaube der Autor will einen Unterschied zwischen den beide Begriff machen.
Which one is Business management and which one is business administration? I thought I knew that Unternehmensführung was BM and Geschäftsführung is BA, but now I am a bit unsure. Maybe it's just sleep deprivation. Can someone enlighten me please?
Rosa Foyle
Germany
English translation:management vs. the board (of directors)
Explanation:
In the US, a company's 'management' is made up of the 'executive committee' comprising the president and chief executive officer plus a bunch of senior or executive vice presidents. They report to the board, which is mostly made up of outside directors, but generally includes the CEO and is led by the 'chairman of the board'. The board, by majority vote, can at any time dismiss the 'management.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3management vs. the board (of directors)gangels
3 -2entrepreneurship vs. corporate managementbabli


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
entrepreneurship vs. corporate management


Explanation:



Beide bedeutet business management.


    Reference: http://dict.cc
    Reference: http://leo.dict.cc
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: in this context entrepeneurship is not the correct translation. Cetacea I agree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Entrepreneurship is something different - see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entrepreneurship
45 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Entrepreneurship would be "Unternehmertum" in German, which is something different, as Steffen points out.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management vs. the board (of directors)


Explanation:
In the US, a company's 'management' is made up of the 'executive committee' comprising the president and chief executive officer plus a bunch of senior or executive vice presidents. They report to the board, which is mostly made up of outside directors, but generally includes the CEO and is led by the 'chairman of the board'. The board, by majority vote, can at any time dismiss the 'management.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gangles, you are so right on. these are exactly what I was looking for. My writer's block has been lifted..... And many thanks to Volkmar for the great explanation in German...