KudoZ home » German to English » Management

translation for company names required?

English translation: s.b.


12:46 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Management / Application - CV, references
German term or phrase: translation for company names required?
Hi! I am translating a CV with references for a doctor which all contain long lists of company names. Normally I would show the German name and add a translator's annotation. In this case the list is so long and the references nearly refer to those companies in nearly every sentence that I am not sure what to do. Many thanks!
Kim
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
Company names are mostly proprietary and in many cases trademarked. Therefor they should not be translated. I always use Volkswagen as an example. They are sold and known around the world as Volkswagen, not as People's Vehicle or some such translation.
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Add an appendixYasdnil1
3 +2s.b.TDfreelance


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:
Company names are mostly proprietary and in many cases trademarked. Therefor they should not be translated. I always use Volkswagen as an example. They are sold and known around the world as Volkswagen, not as People's Vehicle or some such translation.

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
31 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Armorel Young: You're only a translator, not a commentator. Although one can't be certain without seeing an example of what you are asking about, I suspect you should just leave the names as they are.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Add an appendix


Explanation:
Sounds like annotating within the text would make it really messay, and a CV should look good.

I'd list the companies in alphabetical order in an annex and annotate them there, explaining where relevant what the name means, or what type of company they are. Eg if a German reader would know that this is a major domestic player or would know from the name it is a co-operative, then the reader in English should know just as much by reading your translation, I think.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! This is it! Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler: I agree - an appendix would provide the same level of knowledge to an English reader and keep the CV clean.
1 hr
  -> ty