KudoZ home » German to English » Management

organschaftlich

English translation: adopted by formal resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:organschaftlich beschlossen
English translation:adopted by formal resolution
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

14:39 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
German term or phrase: organschaftlich
Wenn ... das Kreditinstitut den organschaftlichen Beschluss auf Auflösung gefasst hat und sämtliche Bankgeschäfte abgewickelt sind
Robert Schlarb
has adopted a formal dissolution resolution
Explanation:
curious etymologically, but right
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Sorry, but no answer really enlightened me, while MHolm's suggestion came closest to my own hunch from the context. The real answer will probably found in the depths of Austrian corporate law.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has adopted a formal dissolution resolution
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4by managementPeter Schlosser
4as a fiscal unity
Kim Metzger
3agencyezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by management


Explanation:
This doesn't translate directly; however, when taken together within the whole sentence, it may be of more assistence. Thus: "If the credit institute makes a decision BY MANAGEMENT to dissolve and liquidate its entire banking business...



Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agency


Explanation:
affiliate, firm, business
business-affiliate,company

these would be indicated depending upon the context of the document

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has adopted a formal dissolution resolution


Explanation:
curious etymologically, but right

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Sorry, but no answer really enlightened me, while MHolm's suggestion came closest to my own hunch from the context. The real answer will probably found in the depths of Austrian corporate law.

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a fiscal unity


Explanation:
If the financial institution has reached the decision as a fiscal unity to dissolve the ...
A fiscal unity is a consolidated tax group.

http://www.dutchtax.net/Dutch Tax/Memoranda/General/Consolid...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=73726&keyword=organ
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123