ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Kompetenzen

English translation: authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompetenzen
English translation:authority
Entered by: bethkatek

23:57 Sep 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Kompetenzen
This is a part of a sentence in a very enthusiastic letter of recommendation in Germany

"Er delegierte effizient Aufgaben, Kompetenzen und Verantwortung..."

As far as I understand both the words "Kompetenzen" and competencies, these are skills and knowledge that enable someone to do their job. So it doesn't seem to make sense to talk about delegating competencies....

Perhaps they really mean "responsibilities", but they already said that.

He efficiently delegated tasks, ......, and responsibilities....

Is there something I should put in there, or should I just leave it out?
bethkatek
United States
authority
Explanation:
A true manager will delegate not only tasks, but also authority and responsibility. In your case the person was strong enough as a manager to delegate decision making while taking all responsibility. Only excellent managers can do that, and your letter is indeed enthusiastic and must be translated as such.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Have tried many times to select this! The answer cleared up my confusion about the term most concisely! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11authority
Nicole Schnell
5authorities/powerserkehan
3fields of responsibilitiesDERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompetenzen
fields of responsibilities


Explanation:
or responsibility, it really does'nt mean anything else. Probably, you have to do a bit of 'magic' in the whole sentence.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
kompetenzen
authority


Explanation:
A true manager will delegate not only tasks, but also authority and responsibility. In your case the person was strong enough as a manager to delegate decision making while taking all responsibility. Only excellent managers can do that, and your letter is indeed enthusiastic and must be translated as such.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Have tried many times to select this! The answer cleared up my confusion about the term most concisely! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: exactly; as in "Kompetenzbereich(e)"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa! :-)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Zareh! :-)

agree  TechLawDC: About all that the author leaves us.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, TechLawDC! :-)

agree  Horst Huber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Horst! :-)

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! :-)

agree  Usch Pilz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Usch! :-)

agree  Oliver_F
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver! :-)

agree  Ramey Rieger: by powers vested in me
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey! :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen! :-)

agree  EdithK
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith! :-)

agree  milinad
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks, milinad! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kompetenzen
authorities/powers


Explanation:
Da im Deutschen (s. Links below) "Kompetenzen" u.a. auch "Autoritaet", "Recht(zu)", "Befugnis"."Zustaendigkeit", "Vollmacht", "Ermaehtigung" bedeutet, gibt es einen feststehenden Begriff, der sagt: 'Kompetenzkonflikt/-streit'. Also ein Konflikt zwischen Rechten und Pflichten; zwischen Berechtigung und Verpflichtung. Also "..these are -not only- skills and knowledge that enable someone to do their job.." im Deutschen. Es bedeutet also auch: jurisdiction, remit, authority, power. "To delegate authority" ist ja im Englischen auch ein feststehender Begriff. Aber "Kompetenz" und "competence" ist nicht kongruent, wie viele andere Lateinentlehnungen auch.


    Reference: http://tr.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=kompetenzen&l=deen&...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?ref=clickto&s=kompetenzen
erkehan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK