KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Ziel ist es, vorliegend ein Konzept zu erstellen

English translation: for the time being / at present / at hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorliegend
English translation:for the time being / at present / at hand
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:23 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Ziel ist es, vorliegend ein Konzept zu erstellen
I am having trouble with the "vorliegend" in the sentence "Ziel ist es, vorliegend ein Konzept zu erstellen, das die Zukunft ....."

Any ideas much appreciated, thanks.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
for the time being / at the present time
Explanation:
I came across similar usage from a Swiss author - it definitely wasn't a typo for vorwiegend. As far as I could establish, it's a way of focusing on the immediate situation - you could even say 'The goal right now is...'
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and good ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the time being / at the present time
Deborah Shannon
4 +1here
Nicole Tata
4The aim is first to produce a conceptxxxCMJ_Trans
3nowMary Wilburn
2 +1Primarilyroguestate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primarily


Explanation:
Primarily, our target is to establish a concept

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: This could be right - Rebecca, do you think it could be a typo for 'vorwiegend'?
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The aim is first to produce a concept


Explanation:
for example - to stick to the order and remain neutral (out of context)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the time being / at the present time


Explanation:
I came across similar usage from a Swiss author - it definitely wasn't a typo for vorwiegend. As far as I could establish, it's a way of focusing on the immediate situation - you could even say 'The goal right now is...'


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and good ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
25 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I don't see any need to translate "vorwiegend" at all.
1 hr

agree  cologne
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here


Explanation:
the objective here is to develop a concept which ...

the objective/goal at hand

the objective of this document is …

That's how I read it, in any case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of this document is develop a concept ...

my final offering ;-))

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: 'at hand' would work well
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now


Explanation:
a shorter way to say "at the present time," - a possible contrast to the post-common reference to "die Zukunft" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: post-COMMA

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish