KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Erfahrungshintergrund

English translation: expertise


14:47 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Erfahrungshintergrund
"Viele Problemfelder erschweren die systemseitige Datengenerierung, können aber durch ein straffes Projektmanagement und auf Basis unseres Erfahrungshintergrundes zügig bewältigt werden."

This is from a management consultancy translation. It's the "auf Basis unseres Erfahrungshintergrundes" that gets me - is it just a fancy way of saying "know-how"?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:expertise
Explanation:
don't think "Hintergrund" is required
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "expertise", as suggested by Wenke (and Terry).
Many thanks all round

Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5experience
Barbara Cashin
4 +2expertise
Wenke Geddert
4 +1background experience
neilgouw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
experience


Explanation:
I would be inclined to say "experience".
Background/Hintergrund don't add anything
to the meaning.

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: In a short-hand way - the project mgmt part is the consultant's know-how/expertise; experience in other projects and industries provides perspective, the "know-why." you might write "extensive experience"
40 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: or even "backed by our extensive experience"
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background experience


Explanation:
well, I think in this case adding background might be better for the translation ..

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs
  -> danke!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expertise


Explanation:
don't think "Hintergrund" is required

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "expertise", as suggested by Wenke (and Terry).
Many thanks all round

Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
13 mins

agree  redfox
5 hrs