KudoZ home » German to English » Management

rapportierend

English translation: reporting


18:02 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Controlling and Reporting
German term or phrase: rapportierend
"Ein entsprechender Terminplan wird jährlich von XXXX Ltd erstellt und an alle zu rapportierenden Gesellschaften und Businessunits versandt."

Google showed me this linkwww.mail-archive.com/linux-cert@linuxcare.com/ msg00007.html
but no satisfactory explanation was found.
roak
United States
English translation:reporting
Explanation:
I'm no expert in this area, but it sounds like "reporting" to me?

Wort: Rapport
Anzahl: 549
Häufigkeitsklasse: 15 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^15 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Beschreibung: dienstliche Meldung
militärische Berichterstattung
Sachgebiet: Textilindustrie
Medizin
Relationen zu anderen Wörtern:

* Synonyme: Benachrichtigung, Bericht, Berichterstattung, Bescheid, Mitteilung, Nachricht, Schilderung, Unterrichtung
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much Klaus! Also liked your sarcasm in response to Steffen's comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reporting
Klaus Herrmann
3to be notifiedsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be notified


Explanation:
XXX Ltd draws up a corresponding time schedule and sends it out to all companies and business units to be notified.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reporting


Explanation:
I'm no expert in this area, but it sounds like "reporting" to me?

Wort: Rapport
Anzahl: 549
Häufigkeitsklasse: 15 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^15 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Beschreibung: dienstliche Meldung
militärische Berichterstattung
Sachgebiet: Textilindustrie
Medizin
Relationen zu anderen Wörtern:

* Synonyme: Benachrichtigung, Bericht, Berichterstattung, Bescheid, Mitteilung, Nachricht, Schilderung, Unterrichtung



    Reference: http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much Klaus! Also liked your sarcasm in response to Steffen's comment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, exactly: alle zu rapportierenden Gesellschaften und Businessunits [sic!] = all reporting (OR reportable) entities and business units. "rapportierend" seems to be Austrian or Swiss usage.
3 hrs
  -> Moin Moin! I doubt that "rapportierend" is DE_DE. Who said this was standard German - the esteemed Governor of California?

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Danke