ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Management

das, dass oder daß ?

English translation: das EFQM-Modell

08:58 Jun 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: das, dass oder daß ?
Prozians,
I apologize for it being so early for a question like this, but I don't understand the meaning of the sentence after the "das".
Do I need another coffee, or am I missing the forest for the trees? Which does it refer to?

Bisher haben wir auf die Zertifizierung des QM-Systems verzichtet und dem Organisationssystem unseres Unternehmens die Anforderungen des EFQM-Modells für Excellence der European Foundation for Quality Management zu Grunde gelegt, **das einer Selbstbewertung in Übereinstimmung mit den aktuellen Bewertungsmodalitäten der EFQM unterliegt.**

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:das EFQM-Modell
Explanation:
Would think it refers to the EFQM model.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
Grading comment
Well, this seemed to be unanimously obvious.
Thanks for the help.
sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17das EFQM-Modell
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +3dasRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
das, dass oder daß ?
das EFQM-Modell


Explanation:
Would think it refers to the EFQM model.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, this seemed to be unanimously obvious.
Thanks for the help.
sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, that's what I was thinking also.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan

agree  cologne
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sonja

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, dasz :-) blabla bla based on the EFQM model blabla. The EFQM model bladiblah.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus, seen all this bladibla before.

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: the only variant that makes sense imho
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathi Stock: Wenn man "welche/s/r einsetzen kann, dann lautet es *das*
9 mins
  -> Ganz genau, danke Kathi

agree  Rod Darby: bingo, Ingo!
18 mins
  -> Thanks Rod

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins
  -> Thanks Thomas

agree  Orla Ryan
24 mins
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  Hermeneutica: Und egal, in EN kannst du "which" verwenden u. dann ist es genauso ... klar :)
28 mins
  -> Absolutely. Danke Dee

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
29 mins
  -> Danke Harald

agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
44 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  moser.ilja
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ah, mal wieder Rudelbildung:-)
1 hr
  -> Willkommen im Rudel, Aniello. Danke.

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: ja, richtig
2 hrs
  -> Danke Jennifer

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
6 hrs
  -> Danke Heidrun

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 hrs
  -> Danke Maria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
das, dass oder daß ?
das


Explanation:
Relativsatz, also 'das'.


    Prof. experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: und Millionen von Google-Hits;-) Scherz beiseite, Rolf, das geht auch ohne Prof. experience.
1 hr
  -> Vielleicht nicht (siehe oben)

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: hey Aniello don't scoff, after all it's a "pro" question ;-)))
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 hrs