KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Wege in die Zukunft aufzeigen

English translation: perhaps


09:02 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: Wege in die Zukunft aufzeigen
Commitment: Den Mitarbeitern werden Wege in die Zukunft aufgezeigt und sie sind bereit, sich der persönlichen Verantwortung zu stellen.

Hat jemand eine Idee, was am besten passt??
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
English translation:perhaps
Explanation:
With the opening of new vistas for their future our associates stand ready to take personal charge

in slogans like these, care should be taken to not sound overly melodramatic

Personalization goes over well in English, so 'their' future sounds better than 'the' future




Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1We share our vision of the future with the staffRowan Morrell
4perhapsgangels
3to show employees new ways to succeed in their careers
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We share our vision of the future with the staff


Explanation:
Maybe rewrite it like this. Literally, they're being shown "paths into the future", which sounds like a sort of vision to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-25 09:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could probably remove \"the\" in front of \"staff\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert: Vey nice! If we're talking about a company's relationship with its employees... (Context?)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Angelika.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to show employees new ways to succeed in their careers


Explanation:
I would add "new", it's "included" in the German sentence.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
With the opening of new vistas for their future our associates stand ready to take personal charge

in slogans like these, care should be taken to not sound overly melodramatic

Personalization goes over well in English, so 'their' future sounds better than 'the' future






gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51