KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Mitarbeiterzeitschrift

English translation: company magazine


20:17 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiterzeitschrift
-> ein größeres Unternehmen hat so was
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
English translation:company magazine
Explanation:
I used to be the managing editor of one (for a publicly-held corporation).
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4company magazine
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +4employee newsletter
Kim Metzger
4 +3employee magazinentext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employee newsletter


Explanation:
Ought to work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): for smaller volumes
1 hr

agree  xxxMichaelRS
3 hrs

agree  vafo
12 hrs

agree  dilberlin
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employee magazine


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=employee-magazine&ie=UTF-8&hl...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: either this ...
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company magazine


Explanation:
I used to be the managing editor of one (for a publicly-held corporation).

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
33 mins

agree  sylvie malich
47 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: But wouldn't this be a mag. for the outside world, rather than the employees?
1 hr
  -> It could be used for PR purposes; but basically it is for the employees of a company.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): for larger editions
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: ... or that.
12 hrs

neutral  dilberlin: I agree with Trudy Peters here.
15 hrs