KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Pausenraum

English translation: break room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pausenraum
English translation:break room
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

20:19 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: Pausenraum
-> für die Arbeiter in einem Werk = Aufenthaltsraum evtl. auch mit Umkleidemöglichkeit (=common-room?)
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
break room / employee lounge
Explanation:
2 possibilities
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I think acc. to the context this is more for workers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10break room / employee loungentext
4 +3break area
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break area


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
0 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 mins

agree  Rosemary Schmid: I'd choose break room for a rather utilitarian space and employee lounge for a comfortable place with upholstered furniture. K-12 teachers may have a teachers' lounge, but it's often utilitarian. Break area has an outdoor feel, maybe for smoking.
5 hrs
  -> I think you're right. Don't you want to change your grade to neutral or disagree?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
break room / employee lounge


Explanation:
2 possibilities

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think acc. to the context this is more for workers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 mins

agree  Angelika Frebert: break room (US)
18 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: break room
25 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: either one even for US use. The teachers' breakroom is always called the teachers' lounge, for instance.
48 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: with Gisela
53 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  xxxMichaelRS: Break room
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Robin Salmon
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
11 hrs