KudoZ home » German to English » Management

leistungsstufenübergreifend

English translation: to all levels of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsstufenübergreifend
English translation:to all levels of the company
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

20:25 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: leistungsstufenübergreifend
Visualisierung der Ziele: Leistungsstufen übergreifend werden die Qualitäts-Ziele über verschiedene Medien kommuniziert (z.B. Infoboard, Intranet, Mitarbeiterzeitschrift)

Mein Übersetzungsentwurf:
Across the board, the quality targets will be communicated through various media (e.g. info board, intranet, corporate brochure)

Anderer Kontext für "Leistungsstufen":
Qualität geht jeden an, gilt für alle Leistungsstufen im Unternehmen.

Ich dachte zunächst an "cross-functional" oder an "independent from the merit level" - aber Ersteres ist anscheinend eher "abteilungsübergreifend" und das Zweite zu schwerfällig...
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
level of command or company level
Explanation:
I agree that the term is usually translated "performance level" or level of performance." However, for your context my suggestion might work better.
The quality goals will be communicated through various media to every level of command (or: to company emplooyees at all levels; or: to all levels of the company).

Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
can't give you too many points because the others have don good work, too

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2level of command or company level
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1across performance levels
Nicole Tata
4perhapsgangels
4reach all levels of capacity
sylvie malich
3across all job gradesAnne Gillard-Groddeck


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leistungsstufenübergreifend
across performance levels


Explanation:
my first thought

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: I think "company levels" would work as well.
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
across all job grades


Explanation:
ref.: website of the Equal Opportunities Commission (UK)

www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/advice/grading.asp

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leistungsstufenübergreifend
reach all levels of capacity


Explanation:
What you've got here is a company who wants to communicate their quality goals to their employees using various types of media reaching all levels of capacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-26 21:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or rather \"reaching all capacity levels\"

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leistungsstufenübergreifend
level of command or company level


Explanation:
I agree that the term is usually translated "performance level" or level of performance." However, for your context my suggestion might work better.
The quality goals will be communicated through various media to every level of command (or: to company emplooyees at all levels; or: to all levels of the company).



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
can't give you too many points because the others have don good work, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: i prefer "to all levels of the company"
22 mins

agree  vafo: agree with Orla
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Encompassing the entire corporate hierarchy, quality targets... etc

or : At all levels of the corporation...

I'd forget about Leistung, because at varying levels, the Leistung will necessarily be different, too.


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51