KudoZ home » German to English » Management

einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben

English translation: result in added value at a superior level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben
English translation:result in added value at a superior level
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

08:13 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben
Kontext:

Qualität hat einen übergeordneten Nutzen – in der Wertschöpfungskette und als Wertsteigerung für den Endanwender.

P.S. Nice word in German. There are so many entries in Kudoz already...
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
to add value on a broader scale [at a broader/superior level]
Explanation:
Quality adds value on a broader scale [at a broader/superior level].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-28 08:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
Quality results in added value [value added] on a broader scale.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Im vorhergehenden Satz (leider nicht aufgeführt" ging es um den Gewinn der Qualität für den einzelnen (Mitarbeiter) - daher hat mir diese Lösung am besten gefallen. Ich hoffe, Ihr stimmt mir zu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be a top priority/key
Thorsten Distler
5key characteristic
Alexander Schleber
4broader value, more general valuexxxMichaelRS
4quality leads to key benefits
Thorsten Distler
4to add value on a broader scale [at a broader/superior level]
Steffen Walter
3to be of overall benefit
Sabine Griebler
3supremeAnne Gillard-Groddeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supreme


Explanation:
has a nice ring in English (I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 08:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

benefit often works well for \"Nutzen\", but wouldn\'t be quite right here - possibly

quality is of supreme value

rather than benefit

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be a top priority/key


Explanation:
quality is a top priority/is key

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality leads to key benefits


Explanation:
Please discard my earlier answer - I overlooked the word "Nutzen"

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben
to be of overall benefit


Explanation:
Another idea.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben
broader value, more general value


Explanation:
I think the idea is that it is not just a value that is restricted to one area - it is applicable to more areas.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben
to add value on a broader scale [at a broader/superior level]


Explanation:
Quality adds value on a broader scale [at a broader/superior level].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-28 08:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
Quality results in added value [value added] on a broader scale.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Im vorhergehenden Satz (leider nicht aufgeführt" ging es um den Gewinn der Qualität für den einzelnen (Mitarbeiter) - daher hat mir diese Lösung am besten gefallen. Ich hoffe, Ihr stimmt mir zu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einen übergeordneten Nutzen haben
key characteristic


Explanation:
"Quality is a key characteristic in the added-value chain, providing increased value to end users."

The German original syntax was alittle corked. Changed it a little, to what I think is correct.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35