KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Baustelle

English translation: trouble spots


08:45 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Baustelle
"Bekämpfen vermeidbarer Kosten
Definieren von konkreten Spar- und Synergiepotenzialen
Finden zusätzlicher Chancen
Abarbeiten von belastenden Baustellen
Verbessern von Strukturen"

This is from a management report on new guidelines to ensure greater efficiency within the company. This company has nothing to do with "Baustellen" in the normal sense of the word and I can only imagine that "belastende Baustellen" is used in some figurative sense here.

I'd be very grateful for any explanations of this and/or suggestions as to how to translate it into English.

Many thanks

Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:trouble spots
Explanation:
This should be about the same register. Baustelle is not a construction site but an area that requires work or needs to be addressed. As an example, lack of funds would be a belastende Baustelle. I guess it's fair to say that belastende Baustelle is the little brother of war theater (if ignored, it will turn into a war theater). There may be a more flowery expression for it, but trouble spots should work.

Google for "andere Baustelle" (inlcuding at least the first the quotation mark) to get a sense of the usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-02 09:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hot zones might be another option, but that\'s probably too strong.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I've just sent the translation off and have used Klaus' "trouble spots", so I thought it best to close the question before any more blood is spilt :-)
In any case, this is typical of this customer's rather oblique writing style and is definitely what is implied. While I appreciate that Dee's suggestion was a valid one given the limited context provided, it not the right interpretation in this case. In cases like this, I prefer to rely on German native speaker insight.
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trouble spots
Klaus Herrmann
4unfinished work / tasksdilberlin
3 +1elimination of ongoing problem areasxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1Construction/Building SiteWenjer Leuschel
4 -2production facilities raising environmental concerns
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Construction/Building Site


Explanation:
Construction/Building Site, I guess.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nein, Sir, schau mal, was Ian explizit ausgeschlossen hat.
2 hrs
  -> Na, so was! Sorry, hab zu schnell gelesen und getippt.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished work / tasks


Explanation:
This refers to unfinished (and often unpleasant, difficult) work or tasks you never get around to finish.

I might yet come up with a better English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-02 09:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Klaus\' comment: trouble spots is quite good

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
belastende Baustelle
trouble spots


Explanation:
This should be about the same register. Baustelle is not a construction site but an area that requires work or needs to be addressed. As an example, lack of funds would be a belastende Baustelle. I guess it's fair to say that belastende Baustelle is the little brother of war theater (if ignored, it will turn into a war theater). There may be a more flowery expression for it, but trouble spots should work.

Google for "andere Baustelle" (inlcuding at least the first the quotation mark) to get a sense of the usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-02 09:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hot zones might be another option, but that\'s probably too strong.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've just sent the translation off and have used Klaus' "trouble spots", so I thought it best to close the question before any more blood is spilt :-)
In any case, this is typical of this customer's rather oblique writing style and is definitely what is implied. While I appreciate that Dee's suggestion was a valid one given the limited context provided, it not the right interpretation in this case. In cases like this, I prefer to rely on German native speaker insight.
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: I like that
1 min

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
4 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "belastend" deutet eindeutig auf einen nicht doppeldeutigen Kontext hin. Hier geht's eindeutig um "trouble", but not over troubled water :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Hermeneutica: Why would the writer say Baustelle when he/she means Gebiet, Bereich? There is NO reason for discounting a closer interpretation in this way. Not a reason for **discounting** another interpretation!!
2 hrs
  -> Google for "andere Baustelle" (inlcuding at least the first the quotation mark) to get a sense of the usage. //It would be highly unusual to refer to an assembly site as *Bau*stelle, Bauplatz or Zusammenbaustelle. It'd be plain+easy poor German

agree  Terry Gilman: after the fact. (I hear this this term constantly with reference to work/large-scale publication projects, etc. ("noch so 'ne offene Baustelle"); to me, the image very apt, and troublespots a very good solution for the combination with "belastend")
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
production facilities raising environmental concerns


Explanation:
Hi Ian,

If we had a little more context I would say "I´m 100% sure", but as it is my rating is a little lower.

If it´s a car group, "bauen" would most likely refer to building the cars; "Belastung" is the term normally used in connection with environmetal impacts. So I might say "Winding down / remediation of production facilities raising environmental concerns".

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry to disagree but baustelle can't be taken literally here, and nothing points ot environmental issues. Belastung is a pretty universal term, cf. Doppelbelatung or Druckbelastung
38 mins
  -> Sorry, but you have no way of knowing that this is not the case and have no authority to say it "can't be taken literally" which it isn't anyway as then it would be "construction site"

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Dee, Klaus is right here. Nothing to add. // add: all I say is "take this from a German native speaker and Ian's input". //add2: found English, Spanish in your profile.
1 hr
  -> See response to Klaus; Sorry Aniello, I'm a native DE speaker too and this is my opinion, taking account of Ian's input. ES/EN: Only because ProZ does not allow for 3 and I do less work INTO DE anyway but it was my first, with my mother's milk ... :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elimination of ongoing problem areas


Explanation:
perhaps - sounds pretty jargony anyway

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

neutral  Hermeneutica: What kind of a justification is "sounds pretty jargony anyway"?
2 hrs
  -> I meant that it seems in the same register as the original - oh dear, I was trying to be quick and succinct!