KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Cyril Northcote Parkinson quotation

English translation: What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate


21:42 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Cyril Northcote Parkinson quotation
Does anyone have the original English of this quotation? -

"Management heisst Bedingungen schaffen, die der Mannschaft des Arbeiten erleichtern".


(No DIY translations please - I'm looking for the original words as he said them.)
Armorel Young
English translation:What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate
Explanation:
as found:

... people think about our management. What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate
others for unusual performances. Cyril Northcote Parkinson (1909-1993 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management. Team Leader. Human Potentials. IT / TK. That is how we and other people think about our management. What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate others for unusual performances. ... Management. Dr. Volker. Gabriel ... 1, 2004, telegab reinforces its training and quality management offensive more ...
english.telegab.de/management.php
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
I agree with Richard that this is too loose to be the original, but I can at leat offer it to the client as an alternative genuine Parkinson quote.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate
Hermann
1are you sure it's Parkinson?Kieran McCann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate


Explanation:
as found:

... people think about our management. What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate
others for unusual performances. Cyril Northcote Parkinson (1909-1993 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management. Team Leader. Human Potentials. IT / TK. That is how we and other people think about our management. What makes a good manager is the ability to motivate others for unusual performances. ... Management. Dr. Volker. Gabriel ... 1, 2004, telegab reinforces its training and quality management offensive more ...
english.telegab.de/management.php

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I agree with Richard that this is too loose to be the original, but I can at leat offer it to the client as an alternative genuine Parkinson quote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: If this is the original, the EN>DE translator must have been having a bad-hair day.//I'm sure it's a real quote, but it seems a long way from Armorel's question. I'm still looking....
6 mins
  -> well, it's not DIY - just googled / yahooed - and to me the message seems to be identical. Maybe you are more lucky :-)[ ]I'll sip on my champagne while you are at it ;-))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
are you sure it's Parkinson?


Explanation:
I just thought that the sentence is very close in (implied) meaning to this quote from Peter Drucker: 'So much of what we call management consists in making it difficult for people to work'
Also the sentence doesn't really sound like Parkinson: far too straight(forward) and lacking in pith/wit/cynicism...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English