KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Peter Drucker quotation

English translation: The greatest wisdom not applied to action and behavior is meaningless data


21:57 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Peter Drucker quotation
"Höchste Weisheiten sind belanglose Daten, wenn man sie nicht zur Grundlage von Handlungen macht." (Peter F. Drucker)

Another quotation from my management text which leaves me looking for the English original - does anyone know it?
Armorel Young
English translation:The greatest wisdom not applied to action and behavior is meaningless data
Explanation:
Peter Drucker has written extensively about the impact of the knowledge worker on modern organizations. Knowledge workers can be defined as people who know more about what they are doing than their managers do. While many knowledge workers have years of education and experience in training for their positions, they often have little training in how to effectively influence upper management.

As Peter has noted, "The greatest wisdom not applied to action and behavior is meaningless data."

http://personal.marshallgoldsmith.com/html/articles/influenc...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
That's got to be it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The greatest wisdom not applied to action and behavior is meaningless data
Kim Metzger
3 +1Plans are only good intentions unless they immediately degenerate into hard work.
Sarah Downing
3found one similar:
Hermann


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plans are only good intentions unless they immediately degenerate into hard work.


Explanation:
Hi Armorel,

I looked and looked but couldn't find anything with wisdom/wise, etc. What I did find however is the following website featuring your German quote. It also has an English version which makes the German version sound like a very free translation. I'm really not sure, but then why would they take a completely different quote in both languages?

I've given you the German link - Just click on the English button at the top left of the screen ...






    Reference: http://www.perlitzgroup.com/user_mc/company.php
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: This English version of the quotation can be found on 4490 sites! Must be the official version for some reason.
9 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

neutral  Hermann: you have to look for knowledge, not wisdom - Drucker worked on the knowledge society/worker.[]my point is simply that the original quote might contain knowledge (not wisdom) - just a hunch.
22 mins
  -> See below - Kim's answer! I didn't really see the point of your neutral - in my book a suspicion doesn't merit a neutral.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
found one similar:


Explanation:
page 2.

"Information becomes knowledge only when it is in the hands of somebody who knows what to do with it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-12-03 23:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometihing similar:

The 1994 Edwin L. Godkin Lecture. Knowledge Work and Knowledge Society. The Social Transformations of this Century. Peter F. Drucker. May 4, 1994. On May 4, 1994, Peter F. ... because it is knowledge only when applied in action ... to Seoul, is only information, and not very relevant information at ...
ksg.harvard.edu/ifactory/ksgpress/www/.../transcripts/drucklec.htm


    Reference: http://www.bbriefings.com/pdf/30/exp032_p_15Sengupta.pdf
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The greatest wisdom not applied to action and behavior is meaningless data


Explanation:
Peter Drucker has written extensively about the impact of the knowledge worker on modern organizations. Knowledge workers can be defined as people who know more about what they are doing than their managers do. While many knowledge workers have years of education and experience in training for their positions, they often have little training in how to effectively influence upper management.

As Peter has noted, "The greatest wisdom not applied to action and behavior is meaningless data."

http://personal.marshallgoldsmith.com/html/articles/influenc...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
That's got to be it. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: seems you found it, Kim :-)
4 mins
  -> I think so, Hermann. Maybe the German translation got truncated.

agree  Sarah Downing: Yes, this sounds much more like it and strangely enough it includes the word wisdom ...;-)
9 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Well done Kim. Now go and find the original Parkinson quotation, and you'll become a living legend.
9 hrs