KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Sicherstellung eines Projektcontrollings

English translation: provide effective / ensure project monitoring / project controlling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherstellung eines Projektcontrollings
English translation:provide effective / ensure project monitoring / project controlling
Entered by: Peter Linton

21:49 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Sicherstellung eines Projektcontrollings
It's a bullet point in a list of benefits to be derived from getting these management consultants to manage your project for you. I'd be grateful for some thoughts on what it actually means.
Armorel Young
provide effective project monitoring
Explanation:
As it's a marketing/sales text, I would take slight liberties with the German text and rather than translate it, I would write it the way an English management consultancy might express it. Hence "provide effective" for 'sicherstellen', and 'project monitoring' a bit wider in scope than the more usual 'project controlling' which I suggest is never used in English. Or compromise with "project monitoring and control".
See encouraging refs below.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments, Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4project control providing
Сергей Лузан
3provide effective project monitoring
Peter Linton
3establishment of (project) accounting system(s)Kieran McCann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project control providing


Explanation:
I would say. Good luck, Armorel Young!
PDF] VISUALIZING PROJECT PERFORMANCEÔîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Providing dynamic feedback for the underlying construction processes (procurement, KEYWORDS: Workflow, Workflow Management Systems, 3D CAD, Integration. ...
itc.scix.net/data/works/att/w78-2000-873.content.pdf - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû


Project Management Consultancy... Project Management Offices play a key role in multiple project control, providing each project manager with the tools, procedures, standards and training to ...
projectize.co.uk/consultancy.htm

identity... deployment. We specialise in project management and project control, providing a tailored and innovative service to clients. Being ...
www.unitedonlineservices.com/uos_identity.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 22:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guaranteeing \"project control\"
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=guaranteeing ...

CAD Schroer Online - MEDUSANG... of the project, ensuring design integrity and greatly increasing project control. ... layout against your company\'s specific design rules, guaranteeing that all ...
www.cad-schroer.com/allgemein/fenster.php4?land=com& ziel=MEDUSANG&thema=../Products/MPDSOverview

PMA - Performance Management Associates, Inc.... system can be managed in a logical, consistent manner - one guaranteeing that this ... The purpose of project control is to prevent that situation from occurring. ...
www.pmassoc.com/whoweare.html

[PDF] Project Control Document TemplateÔîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... A full commitment should be secured from operations in advance, guaranteeing that training schedules will not be canceled due to call volume spikes and other ...
www.omegagroup.com/downloads/White Papers/ MS%20CRM%20White%20Papers/WP-Why_CRM_Projects_Fail.pdf
Project Control and Management - Aurorisoft Inc.... Our project control and management activities also deal with aspects of the ... the quantity and quality of internal services, thus guaranteeing the production of ...
www.aurorisoft.com/ project%20control%20and%20management.html

[PDF] Resource management : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... OPX2 is a system which handles all of the functions linked to project management: project control, in accordance ... guaranteeing the best possible reaction when ...
www.planisware.com/us/download/pdf/brochure_en.pdf



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment of (project) accounting system(s)


Explanation:
or maybe 'budgeting system'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide effective project monitoring


Explanation:
As it's a marketing/sales text, I would take slight liberties with the German text and rather than translate it, I would write it the way an English management consultancy might express it. Hence "provide effective" for 'sicherstellen', and 'project monitoring' a bit wider in scope than the more usual 'project controlling' which I suggest is never used in English. Or compromise with "project monitoring and control".
See encouraging refs below.


    Reference: http://www.atsf.co.uk/atsf/consult.html
    Reference: http://www.softwarems.com/training/courses/monitoring.shtml
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments, Peter.