KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Organisations- und Wirtschaftssoziologie

English translation: organizational and economic sociology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organisations- und Wirtschaftssoziologie
English translation:organizational and economic sociology
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:54 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Organisations- und Wirtschaftssoziologie
Organisations- und Wirtschaftssoziologie (Soziologie)

In der Nutzfahrzeugindustrie sind in den 90er Jahren Entwicklungen eingetreten, die an die Konzerne neue Anforderungen stellen. Aufgrund von globalen Entwicklungs- und Produktionsverbünden stehen die Unternehmen vor der Aufgabe, die früher relativ eigenständig in der Triade operierenden Einheiten enger miteinander zu verknüpfen
Christine Lam
organizational and economic sociology
Explanation:
Einführung in die Wirtschaftssoziologie - [ Translate this page ]
... Buß, E. 2001. Lehrbuch der Wirtschaftssoziologie, 2. neubearbeitete Auflage. Berlin:
de Gruyter. Swedberg, R. 2003. Principles of Economic Sociology. ...
www.soz.unibe.ch/studium/ss04/wirtschaft.asp - 12k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Wirtschaftssoziologie - [ Translate this page ]
... der Wirtschaftssoziologie, 2. neubearbeitete Auflage. Berlin: de Gruyter. • Swedberg,
R. und NJ Smelser (Hg.) 1994. The Handbook of Economic Sociology. ...
www.soz.unibe.ch/studium/ws0203/economics.asp - 13k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.soz.unibe.ch ]
[PDF] Klaus Dörre WS 2004/2005 Proseminar: Einführung in die ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Was ist soziologisch an der Wirtschaftssoziologie? In: Zeitschrift für Soziologie
25 (2): 125-146. Swedberg, Richard (2003): Principles of Economic Sociology. ...
www.soziologie.uni-jena.de/ homepage/doerre/einf_wirtschaftssoz.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Übung: Einführung in die Wirtschaftssoziologie
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Wirtschaftssoziologie. Eine grundlegende Einführung. München. Smelser, Neil J. und
Richard Swedberg (Hg.), 1994: The Handbook of Economic Sociology. ...
www.lrz-muenchen.de/~uf341eb/ ls_braun/gross/Programm_wirt.pdf - Similar pages


Edited by
M. Lounsbury , School of Industrial & Labor Relations & Department of Sociology, Cornell University, 367 Ives Hall, Ithaca, NY 14853-3901, USA. E-mail: mdl18@cornell.edu

Description
Research in the Sociology of Organizations is an international series that examines cutting edge theoretical, methodological and research issues in organizational sociology. It is especially concerned with specifying the unique contributions of sociological theories and research techniques to the analysis of organizations.


http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/bookseriesdescription.cws_h...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4organizational and economic sociology
Kim Metzger
3organisational and management sociologyLisa Davey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organizational and economic sociology


Explanation:
Einführung in die Wirtschaftssoziologie - [ Translate this page ]
... Buß, E. 2001. Lehrbuch der Wirtschaftssoziologie, 2. neubearbeitete Auflage. Berlin:
de Gruyter. Swedberg, R. 2003. Principles of Economic Sociology. ...
www.soz.unibe.ch/studium/ss04/wirtschaft.asp - 12k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Wirtschaftssoziologie - [ Translate this page ]
... der Wirtschaftssoziologie, 2. neubearbeitete Auflage. Berlin: de Gruyter. • Swedberg,
R. und NJ Smelser (Hg.) 1994. The Handbook of Economic Sociology. ...
www.soz.unibe.ch/studium/ws0203/economics.asp - 13k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.soz.unibe.ch ]
[PDF] Klaus Dörre WS 2004/2005 Proseminar: Einführung in die ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Was ist soziologisch an der Wirtschaftssoziologie? In: Zeitschrift für Soziologie
25 (2): 125-146. Swedberg, Richard (2003): Principles of Economic Sociology. ...
www.soziologie.uni-jena.de/ homepage/doerre/einf_wirtschaftssoz.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Übung: Einführung in die Wirtschaftssoziologie
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Wirtschaftssoziologie. Eine grundlegende Einführung. München. Smelser, Neil J. und
Richard Swedberg (Hg.), 1994: The Handbook of Economic Sociology. ...
www.lrz-muenchen.de/~uf341eb/ ls_braun/gross/Programm_wirt.pdf - Similar pages


Edited by
M. Lounsbury , School of Industrial & Labor Relations & Department of Sociology, Cornell University, 367 Ives Hall, Ithaca, NY 14853-3901, USA. E-mail: mdl18@cornell.edu

Description
Research in the Sociology of Organizations is an international series that examines cutting edge theoretical, methodological and research issues in organizational sociology. It is especially concerned with specifying the unique contributions of sociological theories and research techniques to the analysis of organizations.


http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/bookseriesdescription.cws_h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Horrible though it is.
19 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: well researched
55 mins
  -> Hi, buddy!

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: in the context, "organizational and industrial sociology" would be another possibility
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organisational and management sociology


Explanation:
Found one hit on the web for this phrase. (Someone's PhD title). Might it fit the bill?

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English