KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Verschränkung (Glasfehler)

English translation: twist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschränkung (Glasfehler)
English translation:twist
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:12 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / glasherstellung / Fehler
German term or phrase: Verschränkung (Glasfehler)
noch ein Fehler, neben den gerade genannten "Luftblasen im Glas, Kratzer im Glas, Glasnasen":
**Verschränkungen** im Glas
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
twist
Explanation:
Ernst gives curl, twist for Verschränkung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-16 00:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure this is counted as a flaw/fault, though.
---
WRITHING - Surface twisting or swirled ribbing or fluting on bowl or stem.
http://www.glamorganantiques.co.uk/glossaryglass.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody.
I chose 'twist' and added a note to the client that I am not certain.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1twist
Kim Metzger
2lacing bond
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verschränkung (Glasfehler)
twist


Explanation:
Ernst gives curl, twist for Verschränkung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-16 00:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure this is counted as a flaw/fault, though.
---
WRITHING - Surface twisting or swirled ribbing or fluting on bowl or stem.
http://www.glamorganantiques.co.uk/glossaryglass.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody.
I chose 'twist' and added a note to the client that I am not certain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verschränkung (Glasfehler)
lacing bond


Explanation:
Maybe the lacing bond in Ernst, sound more like a "Fehler" to me

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68