KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Öldom

English translation: oil dome/oil layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Öldom
English translation:oil dome/oil layer
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

06:30 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / fluid cell press
German term or phrase: Öldom
Talking about a fluid cell press:

1. Das Werkstück (rot) wird auf das Werkzeug gelegt, das auf dem Pressentisch angeordnet ist. Dieser wird in die Presse eingefahren, wo sich eine nachgiebige Membrane (beige) unter einem Öldom befindet.
2. Das Öl wird unter Druck gesetzt und bewirkt, dass sich die Membrane satt gegen das Werkzeug presst.
3. Nach der Druckentlastung wird der Pressentisch aus der Presse gefahren und das fertige Teil entnommen.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
oil dome
Explanation:
Steam or Electrical heaters can be fitted in the oil dome to aid the discharge
of heavy oils. Bilge alarm: Monitor per latest IMO resolution ...
www.facetusa.com/f_env2_mks_index.htm - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-18 06:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
FRL with special gaskets, right-to-left, flow and an oil dome retainer. 2.
Filter with pressure drop indicator adapted for liquid use. ...
www.monnier.com/M98-Custom.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I think both "dome" and "layer" are good here, so I'm adding both to the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oil layerWolf Brosius
3oil dome
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Öldom (eilt)
oil dome


Explanation:
Steam or Electrical heaters can be fitted in the oil dome to aid the discharge
of heavy oils. Bilge alarm: Monitor per latest IMO resolution ...
www.facetusa.com/f_env2_mks_index.htm - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-18 06:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
FRL with special gaskets, right-to-left, flow and an oil dome retainer. 2.
Filter with pressure drop indicator adapted for liquid use. ...
www.monnier.com/M98-Custom.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I think both "dome" and "layer" are good here, so I'm adding both to the gloss.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil layer


Explanation:
above the membrane to function as a hydraulic "piston"to enable the membrane to follow the contours of the tool when pressurised.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19