KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Trägerkarton

English translation: outer package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trägerkarton
English translation:outer package
Entered by: arum

08:36 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Trägerkarton
Description of blister packaging facilities
arum
outer package
Explanation:
das ist wohl gemeint
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blister card
Daniel Bird
3 +1outer package
conny


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trägerkarton
outer package


Explanation:
das ist wohl gemeint

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Obrien
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trägerkarton
blister card


Explanation:
Not a "container" as such, more like a backing.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  conny: Blister nennt man eigentlich das Teil, in dem die Tabletten direkt drin enthalten sind und man sie herausdrücken kann
2 days21 hrs