KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Freigabe von Arbeitsstoffen

English translation: clearance of working and hazardous material


14:42 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Freigabe von Arbeitsstoffen
Aus einem Sicherheitshandbuch: Die Freigabe der Arbeits- und Gefahrstoffe erfolgt schriftlich durch ....
Bettina Behrendt
English translation:clearance of working and hazardous material
Explanation:
ist das, was ich gerade in einem amerikan. Text für Feigabe gelesen habe
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3authorisation for the issue/use of ...
Armorel Young
4clearance of working and hazardous material
conny
3written approval required for materials
foehnerk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorisation for the issue/use of ...


Explanation:
will be provided in writing by ...

With the limited context given, I suspect this is what is meant.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: I couldn't have put it better!!!
25 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written approval required for materials


Explanation:
..how I would say it.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance of working and hazardous material


Explanation:
ist das, was ich gerade in einem amerikan. Text für Feigabe gelesen habe

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 hrs
  -> normalerweise hätte ich auch "release" genommen, da aber der amerik. Text etwas anderes sagt, geht das offensichtlich auch. Substances ist natürlich auch richtig, es gibt ja immer mehrere Varianten.

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sounds like a bad translation. /Arbeits- und Gefahrstoffe - occupational and hazardous substances. Freigabe - release
2394 days
  -> Begründung bitte!