KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Dreher

English translation: interchanged connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreher
English translation:interchanged connections
Entered by: jfwhiteley

15:52 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Profibus
German term or phrase: Dreher
Mit dem Multimeter können Sie Fehler wie einfacher „Dreher“ in den Datenadern finden.

This is from a profibus commissioning guide.
jfwhiteley
United States
interchanged connections
Explanation:
Check the context...they may be talking about continuity checks using a multimeter to find wires that have been misconnected...e.g., a->b instead of a->a.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1twists/coilsWolf Brosius
3 +2interchanged connections
foehnerk
2 -1turner
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twists/coils


Explanation:
as electriacal properties can change
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: a bit twisted but correct
34 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: unlikely that these could be detected using a multimeter
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turner


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: the job is not meant in this context
29 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interchanged connections


Explanation:
Check the context...they may be talking about continuity checks using a multimeter to find wires that have been misconnected...e.g., a->b instead of a->a.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: seems the most likely in this context ('swapped leads' in the usual parlance)
15 hrs