KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Messhilfsmittel

English translation: measuring aids/supplementary equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messhilfsmittel
English translation:measuring aids/supplementary equipment
Entered by: jfwhiteley

17:13 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Profibus
German term or phrase: Messhilfsmittel
Zur Prüfung der Verkabelung von PROFIBUS-MBP können Sie sich mit zwei M 12-Buchsen und einem Wechselschalter folgende Messhilfsmittel bauen.

Is there a technical equivalent for "Messhilfsmittel" in this context?
jfwhiteley
United States
measuring aids/supplementary equipment
Explanation:
could fit
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measuring aids/supplementary equipmentWolf Brosius
5measuring toolsTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measuring aids/supplementary equipment


Explanation:
could fit
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'Messhilfsmittel' is a very broad term that covers instruments, measuring aids, accessories, etc. In this case, I'd be inclined to call it a 'simple tester', as anything else would verge on the grandiose. // Or 'test aid/accessory'.
14 hrs

agree  foehnerk: agree with Kenneth, or simply "tester"
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measuring tools


Explanation:
Tools is a very frequent translation for "Hilfsmittel"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58