KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Verbindungsstellen / Anschlußstellen

English translation: interfaces and termination points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbindungsstellen / Anschlußstellen
English translation:interfaces and termination points
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:22 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Profibus
German term or phrase: Verbindungsstellen / Anschlußstellen
Zusätzlich müssen Dämpfungen durch Anschlußstellen oder Verbindungsstellen berücksichtigt werden.

In context these are two different things, I would translate them the same, “connecting points". What is the difference?
jfwhiteley
United States
interfaces and termination points
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 19:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be terminals, interconnecting points...looks like they are concerned about impedance at these locations.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Connecting pointsTheo Bose
4interfaces and termination points
foehnerk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VerbindugsstellenAnschlußstellen
interfaces and termination points


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 19:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be terminals, interconnecting points...looks like they are concerned about impedance at these locations.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbindugsstellen / Anschlußstellen
Connecting points


Explanation:
you are correct

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4