KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Diffusionsfarbe

English translation: diffusion stain


13:57 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Laboratory Glassware
German term or phrase: Diffusionsfarbe
In a catalog on laboratory glassware, when discussing volumetric flasks and their graduation marks, the text refers to a Diffusionsfarbe that diffuses into glass and is permanent, removable only by removing the glass itself. This is an alternative to "Emailfarbe" which is bonded to the surface of the glass. "Emailfarbe" translates fine simply as "enamel". "Diffusionsfarbe" is the tricky one.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:diffusion stain
Explanation:
BRAND uses quality inks
manufactured especially for
volumetric instruments:
■ Blue enamel
■ White enamel
■ Amber diffusion stain

BLAUBRAND® volumetric
instruments (Class A/AS) are
marked with blue enamel. Its
high contrast makes it especially
suitable even for stained
solutions. It represents a superb
combination of resistance
and readability.
The Class B volumetric instruments
of the SILBERBRAND
series are screened
in white enamel; those of the
SILBERBRAND-ETERNA
series are screened in amber
diffusion stain.
http://www.brand.de/images/download/prospekte/info_eng.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diffusion ink
Languageman
3diffusion stain
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffusion stain


Explanation:
BRAND uses quality inks
manufactured especially for
volumetric instruments:
■ Blue enamel
■ White enamel
■ Amber diffusion stain

BLAUBRAND® volumetric
instruments (Class A/AS) are
marked with blue enamel. Its
high contrast makes it especially
suitable even for stained
solutions. It represents a superb
combination of resistance
and readability.
The Class B volumetric instruments
of the SILBERBRAND
series are screened
in white enamel; those of the
SILBERBRAND-ETERNA
series are screened in amber
diffusion stain.
http://www.brand.de/images/download/prospekte/info_eng.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffusion ink


Explanation:
I think ink is better here. This reference matches your context pretty well:
----
Teflon*-fluorocarbon-resin tipped plungers, cone-shaped needle, and borosilicate glass barrels. Chemical-resistant diffusion ink markings will not dissolve in solvents or scratch off from abrasion.
https://www1.fishersci.com/whatsnew/promo/partners/national_...
----

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8