KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Neutraler Arbeitsplan

English translation: standard work instructions


15:57 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / PWB
German term or phrase: Neutraler Arbeitsplan
This is the title of a work instruction for printed circuit board assemblies. Would this mean "Generic Work Instruction"? Any help would be appreciatiated.
Michael McWilliam
United States
English translation:standard work instructions
Explanation:
or standardized work instructions
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
This works nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Standard Task Schedulergangels
3standard work instructions
JSolis
3How I would understand it...
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How I would understand it...


Explanation:
Although I have not seen the German before, we have work instructions that are 'tailored' to a particular project. I can see in yours that they might provide instructions for, say, conformal coating of the board. However, if this is not necessary for one particular customer, this section might be 'tailored out' of the instruction.

You might consider untailored work instruction as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 16:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I like generic better.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard work instructions


Explanation:
or standardized work instructions

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,
This works nicely

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standard Task Scheduler


Explanation:
or Generic, but 'standard' is the norm, i.e., neutral

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48