KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Fotoverbund

English translation: photographic interlayer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fotoverbund
English translation:photographic interlayer
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

10:19 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Glass doors
German term or phrase: Fotoverbund
VSG Fotoverbund innenliegend, Glas Cristall klar

This is a description of a glass door, two panes of glass sandwiched together with a photo or other type of motif in between the panes....I'm not sure what to call material on which the image is printed. It's probably some sort of foil...but if anybody has any better ideas, I'd be more than grateful.

Thanks again in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
photographic interlayer
Explanation:
Working with photography as her medium, Ann Stautberg’s career has spanned three decades. Her artworks are black and white photographs, hand colored with translucent oil paint, presented in mural-sized format, or in the case of Root Memorial Square, a unique photographic interlayer for the glass canopy of the park’s gazebo.
http://www.cachh.org/documents/RootSquared.doc
Verbund-Sicherheitsglas - VSG
Verbund-Sicherheitsglas besteht aus mehreren Elementen. Neben den mindestens zwei verwendeten Glasscheiben gibt es eine Verbindung aus Polyvinyl-Butyral-Folie (PVB). Diese kann transparent, transluzid, farbig oder auch UV-schützend sein. PVB-Folie zeichnet sich durch ihre hohe Reißfestigkeit und Zähigkeit aus.
http://www.wintergarten-ratgeber.de/ratgeber/glas/wintergart...
the visco-elastic Poly-Vinyl-Butyral foil interlayer (PVB) used for laminated safety glass,
http://www.glassfiles.com/library/13/article821.htm
DuPont™ SentryGlas® Expressions™ decorative interlayers are digitally printed in full-color using patent-pending, high definition ink jet and PVB interlayer technology. The result is high quality imagery and design textures in safety glass, with remarkably reduced, design-to-design production time, increased flexibility in image customization and continuous tone control. The technology is available on industry-proven PVB interlayers, ranging from white to clear.
http://www.digiglass.com.au/news/news7.html

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4photographic interlayerLancashireman
3A laminate perhaps?
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A laminate perhaps?


Explanation:
I am not able to get an idea from this. can you provide some more text?

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the imput. Unfortunately there is no further description. All I can say is that it is a clear foil, printed with an image and sandwiched between two panes of glass..a nice decorative element for the glass door and the image is protected by the glass panes.

Asker: Hi Andrew, you've certainly done your homework on this one! It was a great help and many, many thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographic interlayer


Explanation:
Working with photography as her medium, Ann Stautberg’s career has spanned three decades. Her artworks are black and white photographs, hand colored with translucent oil paint, presented in mural-sized format, or in the case of Root Memorial Square, a unique photographic interlayer for the glass canopy of the park’s gazebo.
http://www.cachh.org/documents/RootSquared.doc
Verbund-Sicherheitsglas - VSG
Verbund-Sicherheitsglas besteht aus mehreren Elementen. Neben den mindestens zwei verwendeten Glasscheiben gibt es eine Verbindung aus Polyvinyl-Butyral-Folie (PVB). Diese kann transparent, transluzid, farbig oder auch UV-schützend sein. PVB-Folie zeichnet sich durch ihre hohe Reißfestigkeit und Zähigkeit aus.
http://www.wintergarten-ratgeber.de/ratgeber/glas/wintergart...
the visco-elastic Poly-Vinyl-Butyral foil interlayer (PVB) used for laminated safety glass,
http://www.glassfiles.com/library/13/article821.htm
DuPont™ SentryGlas® Expressions™ decorative interlayers are digitally printed in full-color using patent-pending, high definition ink jet and PVB interlayer technology. The result is high quality imagery and design textures in safety glass, with remarkably reduced, design-to-design production time, increased flexibility in image customization and continuous tone control. The technology is available on industry-proven PVB interlayers, ranging from white to clear.
http://www.digiglass.com.au/news/news7.html



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Andrew, you've certainly done your homework on this one! It was a great help and many, many thanks!

Asker: Hi Andrew. Thanks again for your research and help. The links were extremely helpful.