KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Lohnanalytiker

English translation: outsourced/outcontracted analysts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnanalytiker
English translation:outsourced/outcontracted analysts
Entered by: Mechthild Roeling

11:33 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Verträge / Dokumentation
German term or phrase: Lohnanalytiker
Context:
The term appears in a list indicating documents and their retention period. General documents are amongst others

"Verträge mit Lohnherstellern, Lizenznehmern, *Lohnanalytikern*"

Does anybody know what a "Lohnanalytiker" is and which term should be used in English?
Mechthild Roeling
outsourced/outcontracted analysts
Explanation:
is what it sounds like
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That's what fits in the context.
Thanks also for the additional and helpful comments, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2outsourced/outcontracted analysts
Jonathan MacKerron
3compensation analystPaul Merriam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation analyst


Explanation:
deals with who gets paid how much

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outsourced/outcontracted analysts


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That's what fits in the context.
Thanks also for the additional and helpful comments, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I think you've got the right idea. Perhaps "subcontracted analyst". The cache on the third Google hit for "Lohnanalytiker" provides the necessary clues ... // My first thought too, but it sounds like someone who analyses contracts. // "outside/external"?
9 mins
  -> or even contract analysts

agree  Lancashireman: In the context of the other groups mentioned, this makes sense
21 mins
  -> thx