KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Arbeitserlaubnisschein

English translation: safe work permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitserlaubnisschein
English translation:safe work permit
Entered by: Mechthild Roeling

14:42 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Safety
German term or phrase: Arbeitserlaubnisschein
Kontext: Sicherheitsmaßnahmen bei gefährlichen Arbeiten.

TIA
Mechthild
Mechthild Roeling
safe work permit
Explanation:
This permit is given to a job supervisor and is posted at the hazardous work place. I am not sure if that fits. Are this "Arbeiterlaubnisschein" given to individual employees/workers?

I am sure you are not looking for "work permit" as in legal work permit for example for foreign workers.

Bernhard




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-05 15:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - I meant to ask are these "Arbeitserlaubnisscheine" given to individual employees/workers?
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thx a lot, Bernhard! This was a very helpful answer and I think this term is exactly what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1safe work permit
Bernhard Sulzer
3Labour pass
Raghunathan
3operator certificate
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe work permit


Explanation:
This permit is given to a job supervisor and is posted at the hazardous work place. I am not sure if that fits. Are this "Arbeiterlaubnisschein" given to individual employees/workers?

I am sure you are not looking for "work permit" as in legal work permit for example for foreign workers.

Bernhard




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-05 15:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - I meant to ask are these "Arbeitserlaubnisscheine" given to individual employees/workers?


    Reference: http://216.109.125.130/search/cache?p=hazardous+work+permit&...
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thx a lot, Bernhard! This was a very helpful answer and I think this term is exactly what is meant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also to Heinrich for the very helpful Canadian link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: "A safe work permit is a written record that authorizes specific work, at a specific work location, for a specific time period...." http://www.hre.gov.ab.ca/documents/WHS/WHS-PUB_sh013.pdf
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operator certificate


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/transport/air/safety/doc/flywell/2006_06...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Labour pass


Explanation:
according to Eichborn.

This pass is perhaps issued to workers who are engaged in coal fields, oil fields, etc. (which are dangerous). This is an authorisation for them to engage themselves in such activities

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3