KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Arbeitsfreigabeschein

English translation: work authorisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsfreigabeschein
English translation:work authorisation
Entered by: Mechthild Roeling

14:43 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Safety
German term or phrase: Arbeitsfreigabeschein
Kontext: Sicherheitsmaßnahmen bei gefährlichen Arbeiten.

TIA
Mechthild
Mechthild Roeling
work authorisation
Explanation:
a search on google combined with the word "safety" gives somes results
Selected response from:

phoenus
Grading comment
Thank you, Phoenus. I think your term fits as it is also used in the same context and together with "safe work permit" (Arbeitserlaubnisschein) which is mentioned in my list together with "Arbeitsfreigabeschein".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permit to work
Bernhard Sulzer
3work authorisation
phoenus
3operating licence
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating licence


Explanation:
in bezug auf die Maschine oder ihren Betreiber (Firma)


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/transport/air/safety/doc/flywell/2006_06...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permit to work


Explanation:
permit to work, and/or the explosion protection document.

See the two sites cited (under 3.5.1).

Hope that fits.

Bernhard Sulzer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-05 15:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used for hazardous work environments


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work authorisation


Explanation:
a search on google combined with the word "safety" gives somes results

phoenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Phoenus. I think your term fits as it is also used in the same context and together with "safe work permit" (Arbeitserlaubnisschein) which is mentioned in my list together with "Arbeitsfreigabeschein".