KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

human-ökologisch

English translation: human ecology (standard)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:human-ökologisch
English translation:human ecology (standard)
Entered by: Dr. Georg Schweigart

12:58 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: human-ökologisch
"Es bescheinigt, dass die Produkte den human-ökologischen Standard [...] in vollem Umfang erfüllen."

This is from an article about clothing and footwear. Can anyone tell me what "human-ökologisch" is supposed to mean and how it can be expressed in intelligible English. Time's a factor.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
Human Ecology (standard)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Human Ecology (standard)Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 +2No animals were harmed in the making of this (leather) footwearLancashireman
3tested for harmful substances according to Öko-Tex Standard (100)
Cilian O'Tuama
3human ecological standard
Isla
3another idea...
Sabine Trautewein
2s.u.
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Sounds like marketing talk to me. Unless it's not a specific standard that the text talks about, the adjective "sanitized" comes to my mind, which would need some re-wording. But then again, I'm not at all sure.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "sanitized" hiesse so was wie "zensiert" ;-)
31 mins
  -> Hab noch mal etwas geforscht: Sanitized ist ein Markenname für eine antimikrobielle Textilbehandlung. Gleichwohl scheint meine Idee in eine falsche Richtung zu gehen...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human Ecology (standard)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.davernworkwear.com/;s_davern;brand/9/
    Reference: http://www.tecvoc.wsd1.org/vocational/home_ec/index.html
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This would be my choice. See Andrew's Wikipedia reference in English http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_ecology
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No animals were harmed in the making of this (leather) footwear


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanökologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-08 13:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It certifies that the products are manufactured to comply with the highest environmental and humane standards."

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Exactly how I understand it, good Sir Swift. Might need tinkering, but that's the essence.
27 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with Sir Lee ;-)
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another idea...


Explanation:
It might also mean that the products contain no substances that are harmful to humans...

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human ecological standard


Explanation:
It has to do with the way the products are produced in terms of environmental safety (like Öko-Tex Standard 100).

could maybe also be: eco-safety standard

Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tested for harmful substances according to Öko-Tex Standard (100)


Explanation:
in your text, is the word "Standard" followed by a number, e.g. 100?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78