KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Ankerkloben

English translation: pallet cock


05:19 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Watches
German term or phrase: Ankerkloben
This is an extremely long shot, but does anyone perhaps know what an Ankerkloben is? I have established that it is part of a watch, though little else...

Thanks very much in advance
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
English translation:pallet cock
Explanation:
...Ernst...
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pallet cock
Günther Toussaint
3 -1pallet bridge
Ineke Hardy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet cock


Explanation:
...Ernst...

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pallet bridge


Explanation:
I believe that is the term.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Günther Toussaint: this would be "Ankerbrücke"
30 mins