KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Bauschkraft

English translation: fluffiness / loft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauschkraft
English translation:fluffiness / loft
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:25 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Synthetic fibres
German term or phrase: Bauschkraft
"Synthetisches Füllmaterial wird aus Polyesterfasern hergestellt und verfügt über eine hohe Bauschkraft und Formstabilität."

Can anyone explain to me what "Bauschkraft" means here? It's from a website about toy-making.

(My wife says "fluffy", but as Blackadder says, the Germans "have no word for 'fluffy'" ...)

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
fluffiness
Explanation:
... if you insist on a noun (I agree with your wife).

sample refs:

eBay: CUSTOM CRIB BEDDING SET~MADE W/ FINDING NEMO FABRIC~NEW ...I used a blue cotton on the back of the pillow and stuffed it with a Premium Hypo-Allergenic Stuffing for lasting fluffiness. I also offer crib sheets, ...
cgi.ebay.com/ CUSTOM-CRIB-BEDDING-SET-MADE-W-FINDING-NEMO-FABRIC-NEW_W0QQitemZ200021602189QQihZ010QQcatego...

Crochet me Magazine :: View topic - Stuffing for toys: organic ...That will kill off eggs and larvae. It makes good stuffing if you shred it up or use snipped bits of yarn. It holds its fluffiness well over time. ...
crochetme.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=2434
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fluffinessKen Cox
4loftRiesling
3plumpabilityLancashireman
3filling strength
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling strength


Explanation:
is what I consider it to mean here, like pillows whn you shake them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-11 10:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, to satisfy the filling strength requirements of most drapery fabrics, spon bonded polyester of one half ounce per square yard can be used. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4863776.html - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluffiness


Explanation:
... if you insist on a noun (I agree with your wife).

sample refs:

eBay: CUSTOM CRIB BEDDING SET~MADE W/ FINDING NEMO FABRIC~NEW ...I used a blue cotton on the back of the pillow and stuffed it with a Premium Hypo-Allergenic Stuffing for lasting fluffiness. I also offer crib sheets, ...
cgi.ebay.com/ CUSTOM-CRIB-BEDDING-SET-MADE-W-FINDING-NEMO-FABRIC-NEW_W0QQitemZ200021602189QQihZ010QQcatego...

Crochet me Magazine :: View topic - Stuffing for toys: organic ...That will kill off eggs and larvae. It makes good stuffing if you shred it up or use snipped bits of yarn. It holds its fluffiness well over time. ...
crochetme.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=2434

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks all round
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would have gone for "fluffiness", but thought that "Bauschkraft" was something more technical than that. Thanks for clearing that up.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plumpability


Explanation:
New-generation fibres are taking sleep comfort to new levels. Four-hole fibre has greater loft retention and superior plumpability. The New York collection offers three pillows, each with specific features complemented with a quality cotton cover.
http://www.autex.co.nz/bedware/range/ultrafresh.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft


Explanation:
I used to work for sports/ski wear company, and they used this term to describe the characteristics of down or manmade fibre fillings.
A high-loft material will spring back into its original shape after it has been compressed.
This is both important for fluffy toys, which must keep their shape for as long as possible, as well as winter coats or sleeping bags, for instance - if the filling loses loft, the insulating air layer around the wearer gets thinner.

Example sentence(s):
  • Surfactants are harsh on insulated products, difficult to rinse from face fabric, can reduce water repellency and can strip natural oils that maintain loft (in washing instructions for down coats).
  • "If you're in a store considering parkas, fluff them up and compare the filling thickness," she said. "Those that have the most loft and are the longest should be the warmest."

    Reference: http://georgiafaces.caes.uga.edu/getstory.cfm?storyid=218
Riesling