KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Unterhaar

English translation: undercoat


12:41 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fibres
German term or phrase: Unterhaar
"Es zeichnet sich durch besondere Feinheit aus, sein Vlies (geschorenes Unterhaar) ist extrem lang, leicht gewellt und außergewöhnlich weich."

I'm working on a website about bowel-liquefyingly expensive toys. The above sentence is about alpaca hair.

Strangely enough, I can't find "Unterhaar" anywhere and it could mean a number of things. If anyone can point me in the right direction, I would be very grateful.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:undercoat
Explanation:
Generell wäre Unterhaar undercoat, aber am ganzen Körper. Leider kenne ich mich weiter mit Alpacas nicht aus.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-11 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doch, das Wort gibt es
http://www.duden.de/index2.html?duden-suche/werke/felix/000/...

Das Unterhaar scheint auch bei Cashmere-Ziegen verwendet zu werden.
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - especially to Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2undercoatAndrea Black
4underwool
Anton Baer
1 -1Unterhair
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undercoat


Explanation:
Generell wäre Unterhaar undercoat, aber am ganzen Körper. Leider kenne ich mich weiter mit Alpacas nicht aus.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-11 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doch, das Wort gibt es
http://www.duden.de/index2.html?duden-suche/werke/felix/000/...

Das Unterhaar scheint auch bei Cashmere-Ziegen verwendet zu werden.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undercoat
Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - especially to Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: undercoat refers to llamas, who have two coats of hair. The fine undercoat is often called 'alpaca', because it is like alpaca wool. Alpacas only have one coat; breeding has eliminated the guard hairs.
1 hr
  -> I'm impressed! Thanks.

agree  Erik Macki
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwool


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/underwool

un·der·wool Pronunciation (ndr-wl)
n.
The soft woolly undercoat of certain animals, especially sheep.

http://home.att.net/~lostcreekllamas/fiber.html

Classic llamas have distinctly double coats with more guard hair and markedly less wool density than the coats of guanacoes and vicuñas. Classic llamas' shed fiber combs out readily, unlike any other lama (guanacoes and vicuñas do indeed shed, but other fleece characteristics make them difficult to comb). The underwool ranges from somewhat short to very short. Although classic llamas are found in the full natural color range of any other llama or alpaca, the guard hairs are frequently a different color than the underwool, and the inability to remove all guard hair from the combings means that the resulting natural colors are not as distinctive or pure as those of alpaca or woolly llamas.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unterhair


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 15:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be UNDERHAIR and is explained under http://www.bartelby.com/61/25/U0052550.html as "A covering of soft downy hairs lying underneath the outer hairs of an animal's coat; an undercoat." sorry for the misspelt wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the underhair is also a hairfall put on the head under a hat (http://www.hatswithhair.com/UnderhairIntro.aspx)

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Unterhair?
4 mins
  -> should be UNDERHAIR and is explained under http://www.bartelby.com/61/25/U0052550.html as "A covering of soft downy hairs lying underneath the outer hairs of an animal's coat; an undercoat." sorry for the misspelt wording