KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Aufsatz

English translation: attachment


11:09 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Prams / Pushchairs
German term or phrase: Aufsatz
Der Aufsatz lässt sich sehr einfach umsetzen und somit vom Liegewagen zum Sportwagen umrüsten…

Durch eine einfache Befestigung der Tragewanne und des Sportwagenaufsatzes zeigt der xxx seine vielfältige Funktionalität...

Endlich ist er da. Ein Geschwisterwagen mit dem Ihnen alle Möglichkeiten offen stehen. Dieses Multitalent wird inklusive zwei Sportwagenaufsätzen geliefert welche sich beliebig wenden lassen...
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
English translation:attachment
Explanation:
I think it's a device put on top...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-10-26 11:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "fixture" perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 12:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mypushchair.co.uk/accessories-attachments.php
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
Many thanks for the three answers here. My suspicion has been confirmed that there is no single corresponding term. I have used a workaround: for ‘Sportwagenaufsatz’ I used ‘pushchair seat’ and for ‘Kinderwagenaufsatz’ I wrote ‘pram’. For ‘Aufsatz’ on its own I used ‘carriage’ once and ‘pram/pushchair’ on the second occasion. As regards the points here, let peer agrees prevail. And GT’s answer was, as the criteria state, ‘most helpful’.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3attachment
Günther Toussaint
4carriageDavid Moore
3body
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attachment


Explanation:
I think it's a device put on top...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-10-26 11:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "fixture" perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 12:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mypushchair.co.uk/accessories-attachments.php

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the three answers here. My suspicion has been confirmed that there is no single corresponding term. I have used a workaround: for ‘Sportwagenaufsatz’ I used ‘pushchair seat’ and for ‘Kinderwagenaufsatz’ I wrote ‘pram’. For ‘Aufsatz’ on its own I used ‘carriage’ once and ‘pram/pushchair’ on the second occasion. As regards the points here, let peer agrees prevail. And GT’s answer was, as the criteria state, ‘most helpful’.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: A picture or description is needed to get anything more specific.
37 mins
  -> thx, Darin

agree  moser.ilja
40 mins
  -> thx, iljamose

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: we are talking strollers here, I gather? i love these British terms, i.e. boot for trunk and bonnet for hood btw
1 hr
  -> or pram for buggy... doesn't mean it's wrong, it's just different, y'all knowit ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body


Explanation:
As I understand it, this is far more than an "attachment", which sounds like some rather minor addition to the whole. I take the Aufsatz to be the part that the infant sits/lies in - i.e. everything other than the frame and wheels. By changing the Aufsatz you change the thing from pram to pushchair or whatever. Isn't the usual word for the main bit of a pram/pushchair the body?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
1 hr

disagree  Andrew Morgan: That doesnt convey the "adding" part that "Aufsatz" does
2 hrs
  -> Different languages view things in different ways - the art of translating is to find the word that sounds natural in the TL; & it's perfectly possible to have removable or interchangeable bodies

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage


Explanation:
is another possibility; railway carriages run on wheels, don't they.....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110