KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

leistungsspektrum

English translation: range of [manufacturing] options (when not offered as services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsspektrum
English translation:range of [manufacturing] options (when not offered as services)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:05 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: leistungsspektrum
I think I know what it means, but I can´t imagine anyone saying this in English.

The point is, this is not services. The client makes chains, and is wanting to show the processes involved in making them.

In the case of the Lesitungsspektrum Wärmebehandlung, it includes such exciting items as "
 Vergüten
 Einsatzhärten und Anlassen
 Carbonitrieren
 Weichglühen
 Aufkohlen
 Schwärzen"
Chris Rowson
Available manufacturing options
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thankyou!
I would have used this, but I already had to submit the translation, with something not so good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1range (of products and services)Sandra Schlatter
4 +1service group / group of services / processing group
Alexander Schleber
4Available manufacturing optionsingot
4Service spectrum
Trudy Peters
4processing category
Cilian O'Tuama
4performance range
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range (of products and services)


Explanation:
... but if you have additional terms like "Wärmebehandlung", you could get away with ...whatever-range, without committing to either service or product?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds exactly right to me!
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance range


Explanation:
maybe this would work?
found in Eichborn


    Der grosse Eichborn, Fwb Wirtschaft, Verwaltung etc.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: I don't think this is about "Leistung" as in "performance", I think it is Leistung as in "what we provide", not a statement about the quality
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service group / group of services / processing group


Explanation:
Though "Leistung" is usually translated as "performance, in this instance I think "services" are meant, in the sense of their being performed.

I like the service group better than for instance "performance group" whixch sounds like theatre. And its not a product group either, since all of the mentioned items are processes. Perhaps "processing group" is best.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: maybe: "range of heat-treatment (or whatever...) processes"?
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing category


Explanation:
seems to fit (?)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service spectrum


Explanation:
I don't see why you can't call it service spectrum. Wärmebehandlung IS a service they provide.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Available manufacturing options


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou!
I would have used this, but I already had to submit the translation, with something not so good.