KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Flyerketten

English translation: Leaf chains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flyerketten
English translation:Leaf chains
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:59 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: Flyerketten
The company makes chains. Lots f different types.

What are these please?
Chris Rowson
leaf chains
Explanation:
links and piccies attached ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - those links only seem to take you to the front pages for the E and D versions. You need to go to \'Unsere Produkte\' and \'Product range\' ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaf chains
Mary Worby
4 +1flyer chain...or
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaf chains


Explanation:
links and piccies attached ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - those links only seem to take you to the front pages for the E and D versions. You need to go to \'Unsere Produkte\' and \'Product range\' ...


    Reference: http://www.rexnord.de/start_d.htm
    Reference: http://www.rexnord.de/start_e.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
19 mins

agree  jccantrell
51 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyer chain...or


Explanation:
leaf chain or cable chain



    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
17 mins