KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Buchsenketten

English translation: Bush chains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchsenketten
English translation:Bush chains
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:00 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: Buchsenketten
The company makes chains. Lots f different types.

What are these please?
Chris Rowson
bush chains
Explanation:
Buchsenkette f MASCHINEN bush chain

Buchsenkette n sg f (Mech) (Laschenkette als Buchsenkette) bush chain n sg (Mech) bushed chain adj:n (Mech)

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thankyou once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bush chains
Cilian O'Tuama
4socket chains
GBChrista


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bush chains


Explanation:
Buchsenkette f MASCHINEN bush chain

Buchsenkette n sg f (Mech) (Laschenkette als Buchsenkette) bush chain n sg (Mech) bushed chain adj:n (Mech)

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thankyou once more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
14 mins

agree  jccantrell: yes, see here for ALL your chain needs: http://www.renold.com/
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket chains


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman